Skip to main content

Table 2 Real-world SOM calculations for hypertension based on 2017 top ten UK drug prescriptions for hypertension

From: A novel valuation model for medical intervention development based on progressive dynamic changes that integrates Health Technology Assessment outcomes with early-stage innovation and indication-specific clinical success rates

NameNumber of pills sold% market share of top ten (SOM)
Ramipril27,918,00040.47
Lisinopril9,087,00013.17
Losartan potassium9,447,00013.70
Candesartan Cilexetil6,738,0009.77
Doxazosin Mesilate6,519,0009.45
Perindopril Erbumine4,701,0006.81
Irbesartan1,911,0002.77
Enalapril Maleate1,756,0002.55
Olmesartan Medoxomil474,0000.69
Moxonidine430,0000.62
Total68,981,000100
  1. The sales of the top ten leading antihypertension drugs in the UK were obtained from Statista, and then converted into real-world serviceable obtainable market (SOM) percentages to generate market penetrance values for future simulations