Skip to main content

Table 1 Distribution of the sample

From: Relationship between faculty characteristics and their entrepreneurial orientation in higher education institutions in Kuwait

Variable Category n %
Gender Male 196 67.4
Female 95 32.6
Education level Masters/MBA 64 26.8
Ph.D. 186 73.2
Age 25–34 years 53 18.2
35–44 years 152 52.2
≥ 45 86 29.6
Employer HEI 1 43 14.8
HEI 2 42 14.4
HEI 3 26 8.9
HEI 4 28 9.6
HEI 5 95 32.6
HEI 6 34 11.7
HEI 7 14 4.8
HEI 8 9 3.1
Academic field Business 210 72.2
Engineering 81 27.8
Number of publications 0–1 120 41.2
2–5 128 43.9
6–10 26 8.8
More than 10 17 5.9
Management style Authority–compliance (efficiency)—1 81 27.8
Impoverished management (laissez-faire management)—2 38 13.1
Country club management (friendly atmosphere)—3 40 13.7
Middle of the road management (balancing work and people)—4 79 27.1
Team management (trust and respect)—5 53 18.2
Descriptive statistics
 Teaching experience Mean = 12.6 Stdev = 6.2 Min = 0 Max = 33
 Industrial experience Mean = 4.5 Stdev = 4.6 Min = 0 Max = 25
  1. The HEI type of ownership variable (private/public) was dropped since the responses received from private HEI staff members largely outnumbered the other category. Only 10 respondents from Kuwaiti public HEI completed the questionnaire